Shop About Press Retailers Simple Matters Blog Register/Login Get $10

Your bag is currently empty.

Subtotal $0.00
FREE U.S. SHIPPING OVER $50
Checkout

Behind the Brand: Meant's Ingredient Glossary

Behind the Brand

Ingredient Glossary

One of the things we pride ourselves on at Meant is our commitment to simplicity. We believe that you should be able to recognize the ingredients that are in our products, because what you put on your body matters. Still, we know some ingredients have crazy scientific names and you might not know what every fruit-based oil does for you — so here’s a quick reference list of many of our key ingredients, along with their EWG ratings. The EWG ratings come from EWG’s Skin Deep Cosmetic Database, which rate the health concerns for each ingredient. A 1-2 represents low hazard, 3-6 is moderate and 7-10 is high.

 

Aloe Leaf Juice (Aloe Barbadensis)

An anti-inflammatory rich with Vitamins A, C and E, calcium, magnesium and potassium and known for its moisturizing properties.

EWG rating: 1-3

 

Alkyl Polyglucosides

These are a class of non-ionic surfactants, which reduce surface tension between two liquids. They are derived from sugars, usually glucose derivatives, and fatty alcohols.

EWG rating: low

 

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca)

A super light oil that’s relaxing and aromatherapeutic. It’s often used as a massage oil.

EWG rating: 1

 

Argan Oil (Argania Spinosa)

Touted for its moisturizing and protective properties for both hair and skin, it also helps with acne and wrinkle prevention.

EWG rating: 1


Australian Sandalwood Oil (Santalum Spicatum)

This essential oil is often used in meditation and relaxation practices. It can boost the immune system and is also anti-inflammatory.

EWG rating: 1


Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima)

A trendy ingredient not just in food for also skin, as it contains many fatty acids and Vitamin E, helping nourish and moisturize skin.

EWG rating: 1


Babassu Oil (Orbignya Oleifera)

Nourishing and softening with antifungal and antibacterial properties, it’s helps heal acne scars and skin irritations.

EWG rating: 1


Bergamot Oil (Citrus Bergamia)

Great for healing scars and skin marks and is antibacterial and anti-inflammatory. It’s also used in Meant products as a fragrance.

EWG rating: 1


Caprillic/Capric Triglycerides

A mixture of glycerides and fatty acids formed from plant oils (coconut or palm). They have smoothing and replenishing properties and are used as emulsifiers, dispersing agents and carriers for active ingredients.

EWG rating: 1


Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine

This a soap-like liquid is made from blending raw coconut oil with a naturally derived chemical called dimethylaminopropylamine. It has antistatic, cleansing and conditioning properties.

EWG rating: 1


Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera)

A well-known moisturizing and protective oil, it has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties, can prevent against free radicals and can help rebalance your skin’s pH.

EWG rating: 1


Coffee (Coffea Arabica)

Full of antioxidants and helps prevent free radical damage, this ingredient is also anti-inflammatory and can increase your blood circulation, temporarily reduce the appearance of cellulite and eye bags.

EWG rating: 1


D-Panthenol

This is a member of the vitamin B family that has conditioning properties for both hair and skin and helps seal in hydration.

EWG rating: 1


Deionized water

Water with its mineral ions removed (also known as demineralized water). These ions may include sodium, calcium, iron, copper, chloride and bromide.

EWG rating: 1


Elder Flower Extract (Sambucus Nigra)

Full of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties, it’s also a natural astringent, helping to tighten your pores.

EWG rating: 1


Extra Virgin Olive Oil (Olea Europaea)

A common cooking ingredient, this oil is extremely moisturizing and is anti-inflammatory and antibacterial.

EWG rating: 1


Glyceryl Monostearate

A fatty acid ester used as an emulsifier, thickener and formulation stabilizer.

EWG rating: 1


Glyceryl Stearate

A natural fatty acid usually used as an emulsifier and lubricant. This ingredient also helps protect the skin from free radical damage.

EWG rating: 1


Goat’s Milk

A well-known moisturizing agent filled with vitamins, natural fatty acids and natural alpha hydroxy acids. This ingredient can also help rebalance the pH of your skin.

EWG rating: 1


Grape Seed Oil (Vitis Vinifera)

A lightweight oil often used for sensitive and oily skin concerns, as it has anti-inflammatory properties.

EWG rating: 1


Helichrysum (Helichrysum Italicum)

Extracted from the daisy plant, this essential oil can heal skin irritations and act as a moisturizing agent.

EWG rating: 1


Hemp Seed Oil (Cannabis Sativa)

A rich oil full of omega fatty acids, proteins and Vitamin E, known for being moisturizing and anti-aging (it comes from the same species of cannabis as marijuana, but the two are different types of cannabis).

EWG rating: 1


Hydrolyzed Oat Protein

This is a soluble form of whole wheat protein and is skin conditioning and smoothing.

EWG rating: 1


Leucidal

A natural preservative this is antimicrobial, skin brightening and and skin smoothing. It also has properties that fight acne and breakouts.

EWG rating: N/A


Monoi Oil

An oil made from soaking Tahitian gardenias in coconut oil. It’s hydrating and anti-inflammatory, and also prevents free radical damage.

EWG rating: 1


Natural Beeswax (Cera Alba)

A natural wax that is both softening for the skin and a remedy for skin irritations.

EWG rating: 1


Pink Grapefruit Oil (Citrus Paradisi)

The oil from this fruit helps treat acne and oily skin and can temporarily reduce the appearance of cellulite. It’s also used in Meant products as a fragrance.

EWG rating: 1


Pomegranate Extract (Punica Granatum)

This fruit extract is rich with antioxidants and Vitamin C, which can help prevent free radical damage.

EWG rating: 1


Propanediol

Derived from corn, this ingredients functions as a solvent and can enhance the penetration of ingredients (such as salicylic acid) while diluting others.

EWG rating: 1


Pro Vitamin B5

The alcohol form of Vitamin B5 and is a humectant, improving softness and elasticity of skin, and a natural healing ingredient, alleviating skin concerns and irritations.

EWG rating: 1


Raspberry Essential Oil (Rubus Idaeus)

The oil from this fruit is a powerful antioxidant and can reduce wrinkles, smooth skin and improve elasticity.

EWG rating: 1


Red Clover Flower Extract (Trifolium Pratense)

Known for its usage in medicine (for coughs and as a blood thinner) and for women in menopause, it has properties to also alleviate skin irritations.

EWG rating: 1


Rosemary Seed Extract (Rosmarinus Officinalis)

A hydrating antioxidant that can be used as a remedy for many skin irritations and as a stimulus for hair growth.

EWG rating: 1


Shea Nilotica

A specific, rare type of shea butter that is especially moisturizing and softening.

EWG rating: 1


Silk Amino Acids

These amino acids have a lower molecular weight than silk protein powders, can help prevent free radical damage, and are especially hydrating for skin and hair.

EWG rating: 1


Sodium Chloride

This concentrated mineral salt derived from the sea is commonly used as a product thickener and binding agent and can act as an antiseptic and natural exfoliator.

EWG rating: 1


Sodium Cocoamphoacetate

This is derived from coconut oil and acts as a surfactant, foaming agent and conditioner.

EWG rating: 1


Sodium Cocoate

This is sodium salt created from the fatty acids of coconut oil and sodium hydroxide, and has moisturizing properties for both hair and skin and is a surfactant.

EWG rating: 1


Sodium Stearate

This is the sodium salt created from the fatty acids of stearic acid and is used as a product thickener and emulsifier.

EWG rating: 1


Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate

A surfactant and emulsifier created from sodium salt of lactic acid and stearic acid.

EWG rating: 1


Sorbitol

A type of sugar alcohol that acts as a humectant, helping your skin retain moisture. It also acts as a thickening agent for formulas.

EWG rating: 1


Stearic Acid

A fatty acid that works as a surfactant, lowering the surface tension of oils and allowing them to wash away. It is also an emulsifier and product thickener.

EWG rating: 1


Sugar (Sucrose)

A natural topical exfoliator and a natural humectant, meaning it can polish off dead skin cells and also draw moisture from the environment into skin.

EWG rating: 1


Vegetable Glycerin

Derived from soy and acts as a humectant, this ingredient helps with pulling oxygen into the skin and softening and soothing it.

EWG rating: 1


Vitamin B3

Also known as Niacinamid and nicotinic acid, niacinamide is known to help with anti-aging and prevent fine lines, dullness and uneven skin tone.

EWG rating: 1


Vitamin B5

Also known as pantothenic acid, and often used in skincare for its hydrating properties as a humectant.

EWG rating: 1


Vitamin B6

Known as pyridoxine and used in the body to help with red blood cell production, and is thought to have antibacterial and antioxidant properties.

EWG rating: 1


Vitamin C

A well-known vitamin (also known as ascorbic acid) that helps promote collagen to prevent free radical damage (acting as an antioxidant), helping brighten and even out skin complexions.

EWG rating: 1


Vitamin E

Has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties and helps prevent free radical damage and soothe skin irritations.

EWG rating: 1


White Willow Bark Extract (Salix Alba)

This extract is a natural exfoliator and is both anti-inflammatory and astringent, as it contains salicylic acid, a key ingredient in acne products.

EWG rating: 1

Haley Kim



Older Post Newer Post


Leave a comment